United College Employees

Fashion Institute of Technology / SUNY

American Federation of Teachers (AFT) Local 3457
Affiliated with New York State United Teachers (NYSUT) NEA & AFL-CIO

UCE Committees 2021-2022


Officers
Room B902

President
Executive Vice President
Treasurer
Assistant Treasurer
Vice President for Faculty
Vice President for Adjunct Affairs     
Vice President for Staff
Vice President for Contract Management & Grievances
Vice President for Environmental Health & Safety
Secretary
Membership Director
Ext. 3370

*Roberta Elins
Ellen Goldstein
*Paul Clement
Eric Ramirez
Isabella Bertoletti
Stephan Kanlian
Isolina Perez
Shawn Grain Carter
*Eric Ramirez
Amy Zaborowski-Smith
*Felix Rivera-Perez

Executive Committee - Faculty


Pilar Blanco
*Todd Blumenthal
*Neil Brownlee
*Jeff Buchman
*Mary Capozzi
Praveen Chaudhry
*Michael Coan
*Jaye Edelstein
Mark Golubow
Eileen Karp
*Philippa Lindenthal
Frank Mitchell
Erica Moretti
*Kim Nelson
*Jean Marc Rejaud
*Nicole Ruimy
Albert Romano
Juliette Romano
Elena Romero
*Nancy Ross
Ajoy Sarkar
Lasse Savola
*Loretta Volpe
*Amy Werbel

B842/5098
B320/4800
B403/4497
B403/4475
B701/5289
B634/4927
D302/5725
B709/5022
B602/5356
B739/5029
B701/5196
C139/3789
B831/5092
D305/5745
B403/4480
B832/5110
B403/4473
C504A/3014
B403/4472
B202/3550
B436/5200
B831/3039
B403/4487
B634/4640

Nominations & Elections Committee

Craig Berger
Nurhayat Bilge
Pilar Blanco
Andrea Casson
Stephenie Futch
Magdalena Sagardia
Lasse Savola
Jennifer R. Shloming

D326/5490
B623/5344
B842/5098
B839/5100
333 7th Ave/3488
B831/5090
B831/3039
B831/3034

Executive Committee - Staff

*Beniam R. Abrehe
*Daniel Baez
Stephenie Futch
*Anna Gaynor
*James Hill
Susan Grassi
Andrew Lacoff
*Chenise Marine-Rice
*James Pearce
Gladys Sotomayor
*Tuyet Tran
Johanna Wilson

236 6th Fl/3475
A212A/3578
333 7th Ave/3488
333 13th fl/3486
C305F/3483
A212A/358
333 13th Fl/3418
B216/3007
D204/5792
D364/5405
C227/3526
C913/4054

Grievance Committee

*Beniam Abrehe
*Sam Bloom
*Susan Breton
*Mary Capozzi
*Steven Ceraso
*Susan Grassi
*Chenise Marine-Rice
*Frank Mitchell

236 6th fl/3475
B831/5090
A212B/4260
B701/5289
AC-80D/5480
A212A/358
B216/3007
C139/3789

Staff Committee

*Hadija Aljuwani
*Steven Ceraso
*Amanda Elliot
*James Hill
*James Pearce

D316/5802
AC-080/5480
C220/3524
333 15th fl/3483
D204/5792

*Denotes newly elected